OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin' (Ragged robin 'White Robin')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin'

Other names

Ragged robin 'White Robin', Wild william, Meadow pink, Indian pink, Gilliflower, Meadow lychnis, Cuckoo flower, Cuckoo gilliflower, Cuckoo hood, Crow flower, Crow soap, Lychnis flos cuculi 'White Robin', Lychnis flos cuculi 'White Robin'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Robin' _ 'White Robin' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped, deep-green leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, white flowers.


Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin' (Ragged robin 'White Robin') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers damp conditions where it is excellent as a waterside marginal.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin'

Other names

Ragged robin 'White Robin', Wild william, Meadow pink, Indian pink, Gilliflower, Meadow lychnis, Cuckoo flower, Cuckoo gilliflower, Cuckoo hood, Crow flower, Crow soap, Lychnis flos cuculi 'White Robin', Lychnis flos cuculi 'White Robin'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'White Robin' _ 'White Robin' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with an upright, branching habit. It has lance-shaped, deep-green leaves and in late spring and early summer, bears clusters of finely cut, white flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis flos-cuculi 'White Robin' (Ragged robin 'White Robin') will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Waterside, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers damp conditions where it is excellent as a waterside marginal.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Viking Cruises Lifestyle Garden

By garden designer Stephen Hall. The garden is inspired by the Nordic landscape and the profound relationship between nature and wellbeing. read more

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

A Celebration of Caravanning

read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel