OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis flos-jovis (Flower of Jove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-jovis

Other names

Flower of Jove, Agrostemma, Jupiter's flower, Umbelled lychnis

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. flos-jovis - L. flos-jovis is an herbaceous perennial with grey-green, hairy, lance-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears terminal clusters of salver-shaped flowers that may be red, pink or white.


Lychnis flos-jovis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey in Spring; Grey, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis flos-jovis (Flower of Jove) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis flos-jovis

Other names

Flower of Jove, Agrostemma, Jupiter's flower, Umbelled lychnis

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. flos-jovis - L. flos-jovis is an herbaceous perennial with grey-green, hairy, lance-shaped leaves. In summer, it bears terminal clusters of salver-shaped flowers that may be red, pink or white.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Green, Grey in Spring; Grey, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis flos-jovis (Flower of Jove) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel