OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series) (Campion 'Lengai Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series)

Other names

Campion 'Lengai Red', Lychnis x haageana 'Lengai Red', Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Lengai Red', Maltese cross 'Lengai Red', Arkwright's campion 'Lengai Red'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lengai Red' _ 'Lengai Red' is an upright, clump-forming, typically short-lived, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, felted, bronze- or red-flushed, dark green leaves and, in early summer, loose, terminal clusters of orange-red flowers with notched petals.


Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed but will not come true to parent.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series) (Campion 'Lengai Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In areas with hot, humid summers, provide shade at the hottest time of the day. Foliage may die back in late summer. Can be treated as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series)

Other names

Campion 'Lengai Red', Lychnis x haageana 'Lengai Red', Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Lengai Red', Maltese cross 'Lengai Red', Arkwright's campion 'Lengai Red'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lengai Red' _ 'Lengai Red' is an upright, clump-forming, typically short-lived, herbaceous perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, felted, bronze- or red-flushed, dark green leaves and, in early summer, loose, terminal clusters of orange-red flowers with notched petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-green, Flushed red in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

May self-seed but will not come true to parent.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis 'Lengai Red' (Lengai Series) (Campion 'Lengai Red') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. In areas with hot, humid summers, provide shade at the hottest time of the day. Foliage may die back in late summer. Can be treated as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel