OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens' (German catchfly 'Splendens')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens'

Other names

German catchfly 'Splendens', Viscaria vulgaris 'Splendens', Clammy campion 'Splendens'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendens' _ 'Splendens' is a mat-forming to tufted perennial with lance-shaped, dark green basal leaves and narrow, spike-like panicles of bright magenta flowers in early and midsummer.


Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens' (German catchfly 'Splendens') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens'

Other names

German catchfly 'Splendens', Viscaria vulgaris 'Splendens', Clammy campion 'Splendens'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Splendens' _ 'Splendens' is a mat-forming to tufted perennial with lance-shaped, dark green basal leaves and narrow, spike-like panicles of bright magenta flowers in early and midsummer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis viscaria 'Splendens' (German catchfly 'Splendens') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. May require support.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel