OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg' (Campion 'Orange Zwerg' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg'

Other names

Campion 'Orange Zwerg' , Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Dwarf' , Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Gnome'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Zwerg' _ 'Orange Zwerg' is a clump-forming, short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, purple- to bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, terminal clusters of star-shaped, bright orange-red flowers with notched petals.


Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg' (Campion 'Orange Zwerg' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, consistently moist but sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderately dry conditions. Protect with a dry winter mulch. Short-lived, so sometimes grown as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg'

Other names

Campion 'Orange Zwerg' , Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Dwarf' , Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Gnome'

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Variety or Cultivar

'Orange Zwerg' _ 'Orange Zwerg' is a clump-forming, short-lived perennial with ovate to lance-shaped, hairy, purple- to bronze-flushed, dark green leaves and, in summer, terminal clusters of star-shaped, bright orange-red flowers with notched petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Summer; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis x arkwrightii 'Orange Zwerg' (Campion 'Orange Zwerg' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Rock

Cultivation

Best grown in moderately fertile, consistently moist but sharply drained soil in full sun. Tolerates moderately dry conditions. Protect with a dry winter mulch. Short-lived, so sometimes grown as an annual.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel