OK
In progress indicator

Lychnis yunnanensis (Yunnan catchfly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lychnis yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan catchfly, Silene samojedorum, Silene yunnanensis, Lychnis samojedorum, Lychnis sibirica var. glabra , Chinese catchfly

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. yunnanensis - L. yunnanensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing long, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and umbel-like cymes of fragrant, bright pink, rarely white flowers in mid-spring.


Lychnis yunnanensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lychnis yunnanensis (Yunnan catchfly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lychnis yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan catchfly, Silene samojedorum, Silene yunnanensis, Lychnis samojedorum, Lychnis sibirica var. glabra , Chinese catchfly

Genus

Lychnis Lychnis

Species

L. yunnanensis - L. yunnanensis is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright stems bearing long, narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to bright green leaves and umbel-like cymes of fragrant, bright pink, rarely white flowers in mid-spring.

Native to

China, Russia, Siberia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowering. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lychnis yunnanensis (Yunnan catchfly) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel