OK
In progress indicator

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello' (Tomato 'Romello')

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello'

Other names

Tomato 'Romello', Cherry tomato 'Romello', Cherry plum tomato 'Romello', Solanum lycopersicum 'Romello'

Genus

Lycopersicon Lycopersicon

Variety or Cultivar

'Romello' _ 'Romello' is a tender, compact, trailing perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn followed by small, ovoid, glossy, edible, red fruit from midsummer into autumn.


Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Trailing

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Mice , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Mice , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

Anthracnose diseases , Basal rot , Black rot , Blossom end rot , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases , Verticillium wilt Anthracnose diseases , Basal rot , Black rot , Blossom end rot , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Stake & tie in regularly. Remove side shoots as they appear & restrict the plant to one main stem. Remove growing tips in late summer to hasten ripening. Matures in 70-75 days.

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 15-20C from late winter to mid-spring. Transplant seedlings when they have two true leaves and grow on at 15C. Select seedlings that are dark green and sturdy. Transplant outdoors after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello' (Tomato 'Romello') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Prep ground in winter, working over & adding manure or compost. Plant out after frost danger has passed in a sheltered, sunny site in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Water & feed regularly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello'

Other names

Tomato 'Romello', Cherry tomato 'Romello', Cherry plum tomato 'Romello', Solanum lycopersicum 'Romello'

Genus

Lycopersicon Lycopersicon

Variety or Cultivar

'Romello' _ 'Romello' is a tender, compact, trailing perennial widely cultivated as an annual, with pinnate, toothed, hairy, aromatic, dark green leaves and clusters of yellow flowers from midsummer into autumn followed by small, ovoid, glossy, edible, red fruit from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Central America, South America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworm (stem and bulb) , Mice , Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Basal rot , Black rot , Blossom end rot , Foot and root rot , Grey mould , Mosaic virus , Powdery mildew , Sclerotinia diseases , Verticillium wilt

General care

Pruning

Stake & tie in regularly. Remove side shoots as they appear & restrict the plant to one main stem. Remove growing tips in late summer to hasten ripening. Matures in 70-75 days.

Propagation

Surface sow under glass at 15-20C from late winter to mid-spring. Transplant seedlings when they have two true leaves and grow on at 15C. Select seedlings that are dark green and sturdy. Transplant outdoors after danger of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lycopersicon esculentum 'Romello' (Tomato 'Romello') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Prep ground in winter, working over & adding manure or compost. Plant out after frost danger has passed in a sheltered, sunny site in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Water & feed regularly.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel