OK
In progress indicator

Lycoris radiata (Red spider lily)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lycoris radiata

Other names

Red spider lily, Hurricane lily

Genus

Lycoris Lycoris

Species

L. radiata - L. radiata is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn before the leaves emerge, umbels of red flowers with wavy, reflexed petals and long, conspicuous stamens.


Lycoris radiata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Bulbs are highly toxic if ingested.

Flower

White, Striped, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. Remove offsets after flowering.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lycoris radiata (Red spider lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in fertile, well-drained soil that remains dry in summer. Plant with the neck of the bulb at the soil surface. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. In areas with wet summers, grow in a container in a cool greenhouse or conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lycoris radiata

Other names

Red spider lily, Hurricane lily

Genus

Lycoris Lycoris

Species

L. radiata - L. radiata is a clump-forming, bulbous perennial with semi-erect, strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, in late summer and early autumn before the leaves emerge, umbels of red flowers with wavy, reflexed petals and long, conspicuous stamens.

Native to

China, Korea, Nepal

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Strong fragrance

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Bulbs are highly toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White, Striped, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Sow seed with gentle heat in spring. Remove offsets after flowering.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lycoris radiata (Red spider lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in autumn in fertile, well-drained soil that remains dry in summer. Plant with the neck of the bulb at the soil surface. Protect with a thick, dry, winter mulch in cold areas. In areas with wet summers, grow in a container in a cool greenhouse or conservatory.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel