OK
In progress indicator

Lysichiton americanus (Yellow skunk cabbage)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysichiton americanus

Other names

Yellow skunk cabbage, American skunk cabbage, Western skunk cabbage

Genus

Lysichiton Lysichiton

Species

L. americanus - L. americanus is an herbaceous perennial with distinctive, bright yellow spathes in spring that have an unpleasant odour. It is a plant for waterside planting and bog gardens.


Lysichiton americanus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have an unpleasant, musky odour. Although not overpowering, it will be stronger if there are several flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysichiton americanus (Yellow skunk cabbage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

L. americanus is a plant for the waterside or bog garden, so grow in permantly-moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. It is a robust plant, happy in full sun or partial shade. The flowers have an odour which is not generally overpowering but stronger if there

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Lysichiton americanus

Other names

Yellow skunk cabbage, American skunk cabbage, Western skunk cabbage

Genus

Lysichiton Lysichiton

Species

L. americanus - L. americanus is an herbaceous perennial with distinctive, bright yellow spathes in spring that have an unpleasant odour. It is a plant for waterside planting and bog gardens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have an unpleasant, musky odour. Although not overpowering, it will be stronger if there are several flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysichiton americanus (Yellow skunk cabbage) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

L. americanus is a plant for the waterside or bog garden, so grow in permantly-moist, fertile, humus-rich soil. It is a robust plant, happy in full sun or partial shade. The flowers have an odour which is not generally overpowering but stronger if there

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel