OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia barystachys (Manchurian yellow loosestrife)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia barystachys

Other names

Bog loosestrife, Manchurian yellow loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. barystachys - L. barystachys is an erect, hairy, herbaceous perennial with broadly linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense, erect or arching racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Lysimachia barystachys is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia barystachys (Manchurian yellow loosestrife) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. May spread rapidly in moist soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia barystachys

Other names

Bog loosestrife, Manchurian yellow loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. barystachys - L. barystachys is an erect, hairy, herbaceous perennial with broadly linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and dense, erect or arching racemes of star-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia barystachys (Manchurian yellow loosestrife) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, City, Bog garden, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. May spread rapidly in moist soil.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel