OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker' (Loosestrife 'Firecracker')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker'

Other names

Loosestrife 'Firecracker', Lysimachia ciliata 'Purpurea' , Lysimachia ephemerum 'Firecracker' , Lysimachia ciliata 'Fire Cracker'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Firecracker' _ 'Firecracker' is an herbaceous perennial with deep, purple, lance shaped leaves. In summer, it bears clusters of yellow, nodding, star-shaped flowers on upright, leafy stems.


Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker' (Loosestrife 'Firecracker') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Support if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker'

Other names

Loosestrife 'Firecracker', Lysimachia ciliata 'Purpurea' , Lysimachia ephemerum 'Firecracker' , Lysimachia ciliata 'Fire Cracker'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Firecracker' _ 'Firecracker' is an herbaceous perennial with deep, purple, lance shaped leaves. In summer, it bears clusters of yellow, nodding, star-shaped flowers on upright, leafy stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia ciliata 'Firecracker' (Loosestrife 'Firecracker') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Support if necessary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Julie Lever
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing
My Garden
My Garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
Front garden
Front garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sundial Garden

Designed by Tara Dalton of Tara Dalton Garden Design. The house is a 1920s Arts and Crafts style house in a stunning position with sweeping views of the Weald. It is a large garden of approximately… read more

Viking Cruises World of Discovery Garden

Designed by garden designer Paul Hervey-Brookes. A couple’s travels across the world with Viking Cruises has inspired this traditional garden. read more

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more

Times Eureka Garden with the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel