OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia clethroides

Other names

Gooseneck loosestrife, Gooseneck

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. clethroides - L. clethroides is a vigorous herbaceous perennial. It has lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in summer, bears spikes of white flowers on upright, leafy stems.


Lysimachia clethroides is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Support if necessary. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia clethroides

Other names

Gooseneck loosestrife, Gooseneck

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. clethroides - L. clethroides is a vigorous herbaceous perennial. It has lance-shaped, grey-green leaves and in summer, bears spikes of white flowers on upright, leafy stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moist soil in sun or partial shade in a sheltered position. Support if necessary. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife)

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife)

Lysimachia clethroides (Gooseneck loosestrife)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
paul clancy
My Garden
My Garden
Dockyrph
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Lynne.London Woodland Garden.
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel