OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun' (Creeping Jenny 'Midnight Sun')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun'

Other names

Creeping Jenny 'Midnight Sun', Moneywort 'Midnight Sun', Dense-flowered loosestrife 'Midnight Sun', Golden globes 'Midnight Sun'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight Sun' _ 'Midnight Sun' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly ovate, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and terminal clusters of bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun' is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back any stems growing beyond desired location.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun' (Creeping Jenny 'Midnight Sun') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In northern areas, best in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun'

Other names

Creeping Jenny 'Midnight Sun', Moneywort 'Midnight Sun', Dense-flowered loosestrife 'Midnight Sun', Golden globes 'Midnight Sun'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Midnight Sun' _ 'Midnight Sun' is a prostrate, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly ovate, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and terminal clusters of bright yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Spring; Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems. Cut back any stems growing beyond desired location.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Midnight Sun' (Creeping Jenny 'Midnight Sun') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In northern areas, best in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel