OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate' (Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate'

Other names

Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate', Dense-flowered loosestrife 'Persian Chocolate', Moneywort 'Persian Chocolate', Golden globes 'Persian Chocolate'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Persian Chocolate' _ 'Persian Chocolate' is a compact, mat-forming to spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with red stems bearing small, oval, dark purple leaves and cup-shaped to open bell-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.


Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Reddish-purple in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back any stems growing beyond desired location.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate' (Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In northern areas, best in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate'

Other names

Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate', Dense-flowered loosestrife 'Persian Chocolate', Moneywort 'Persian Chocolate', Golden globes 'Persian Chocolate'

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Variety or Cultivar

'Persian Chocolate' _ 'Persian Chocolate' is a compact, mat-forming to spreading, semi-evergreen perennial with red stems bearing small, oval, dark purple leaves and cup-shaped to open bell-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Reddish-purple in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back any stems growing beyond desired location.

Propagation methods

Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate' (Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. In northern areas, best in full sun. Benefits from afternoon shade in hot summer areas. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

non spreading Lysimachia

I was looking for Lysimachia atropurpurea, which apparently is a non spreading variety. read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lysimachia congestiflora 'Persian Chocolate' (Creeping Jenny 'Persian Chocolate')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel