OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia ephemerum

Other names

Willow-leaved loosestrife, Milky loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. ephemerum - L. ephemerum is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing lance- to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense, slender, upright, terminal racemes of saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Lysimachia ephemerum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Thrives in moist soil that does not dry out in summer, in full sun or partial shade. May need support. Non-invasive species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia ephemerum

Other names

Willow-leaved loosestrife, Milky loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. ephemerum - L. ephemerum is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect stems bearing lance- to spoon-shaped, grey-green leaves and dense, slender, upright, terminal racemes of saucer-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Portugal, Pyrenees, Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors or in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Thrives in moist soil that does not dry out in summer, in full sun or partial shade. May need support. Non-invasive species.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Lysimachia ephemerum (Willow-leaved loosestrife)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pam Cawthorne
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel