OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima (Dwarf creeping Jenny)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima

Other names

Dwarf creeping Jenny, Miniature moneywort, Lysimachia japonica 'Minutissima', Lysimachia minutissima, Miniature creeping Jenny

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. japonica var. minutissima - L. japonica var. minutissima is a vigorous, dense, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with tiny, oval, dark green leaves and star-shaped, yellow flowers in early summer.


Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima (Dwarf creeping Jenny) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist or wet soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima

Other names

Dwarf creeping Jenny, Miniature moneywort, Lysimachia japonica 'Minutissima', Lysimachia minutissima, Miniature creeping Jenny

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. japonica var. minutissima - L. japonica var. minutissima is a vigorous, dense, mat-forming, stem-rooting, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with tiny, oval, dark green leaves and star-shaped, yellow flowers in early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia japonica var. minutissima (Dwarf creeping Jenny) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in consistently moist or wet soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel