OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia nummularia (Creeping Jenny)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia nummularia

Other names

Creeping Jenny, Creeping Charlie, Creeping Sally, Downhill-of-life, Herb twopence, Money myrtle, Moneywort, Money plant, Twopenny grass, Wandering Charlie, Wandering Sally

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. nummularia - L. nummularia is a rampant, prostrate, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial with rounded to broadly ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, solitary, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers borne from the leaf axils.


Lysimachia nummularia is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia nummularia (Creeping Jenny) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich soil in full or part sun. Can tolerate moist and dry soils. Site carefully as it may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia nummularia

Other names

Creeping Jenny, Creeping Charlie, Creeping Sally, Downhill-of-life, Herb twopence, Money myrtle, Moneywort, Money plant, Twopenny grass, Wandering Charlie, Wandering Sally

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. nummularia - L. nummularia is a rampant, prostrate, stem-rooting, evergreen perennial with rounded to broadly ovate, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, solitary, cup-shaped, bright yellow flowers borne from the leaf axils.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia nummularia (Creeping Jenny) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich soil in full or part sun. Can tolerate moist and dry soils. Site carefully as it may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel