OK
In progress indicator

Lysimachia punctata (Yellow loosestrife)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lysimachia punctata

Other names

Yellow loosestrife, Whorled loosestrife, Garden loosestrife, Dotted loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. punctata - L. punctata is an erect, rhizomatous, spreading perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, whorls of cup-shaped, yellow flowers borne on short stalks from the leaf axils.


Lysimachia punctata is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lysimachia punctata (Yellow loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Thrives in moist soil that does not dry out in summer, in full sun or partial shade. May need support. Invasive. Control spread by planting in containers and sinking pots in the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lysimachia punctata

Other names

Yellow loosestrife, Whorled loosestrife, Garden loosestrife, Dotted loosestrife

Genus

Lysimachia Lysimachia

Species

L. punctata - L. punctata is an erect, rhizomatous, spreading perennial with elliptic to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, whorls of cup-shaped, yellow flowers borne on short stalks from the leaf axils.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or an allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green, Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Trim back wandering stems.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lysimachia punctata (Yellow loosestrife) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bog garden, Containers, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Thrives in moist soil that does not dry out in summer, in full sun or partial shade. May need support. Invasive. Control spread by planting in containers and sinking pots in the ground.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/04/2013)

(20/08/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
david
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Korhonen
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel