OK
In progress indicator

Lythrum salicaria (Purple loosestrife)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria

Other names

Purple loosestrife, Black blood, Long purples, Purple grass, Rainbow weed, Red Sally, Rose loosestrife, Rosy strip, Sage willow, Soldiers, Spiked loosestrife, Willow weed

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Species

L. salicaria - L. salicaria is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, branched stems bearing downy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of star-shaped, purple-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Lythrum salicaria is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Branching, Erect

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Remove faded flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria (Purple loosestrife) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun. Considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria

Other names

Purple loosestrife, Black blood, Long purples, Purple grass, Rainbow weed, Red Sally, Rose loosestrife, Rosy strip, Sage willow, Soldiers, Spiked loosestrife, Willow weed

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Species

L. salicaria - L. salicaria is a vigorous, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect, branched stems bearing downy, lance-shaped, dark green leaves and spike-like racemes of star-shaped, purple-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Remove faded flower stems to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria (Purple loosestrife) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Meadow, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in any moist soil in full sun. Considered a noxious, invasive weed in some introduced areas.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Carol Page
Back garden
Back garden
wildlife friendly

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

Trailfinders Australian Garden presented by Flemings - Best in Show 2013

read more

View all 13 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel