OK
In progress indicator

Lythrum salicaria 'Blush' (Purple loosestrife 'Blush')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria 'Blush'

Other names

Purple loosestrife 'Blush', Purple grass 'Blush', Spiked loosestrife 'Blush', Rainbow weed 'Blush', Rose loosestrife 'Blush', Rosy strip 'Blush', Long purples 'Blush', Black blood 'Blush'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blush' _ 'Blush' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright, branching stems bearing dense spikes of small, star-shaped, pale pink flowers from summer into autumn.


Lythrum salicaria 'Blush' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Can be invasive otherwise.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria 'Blush' (Purple loosestrife 'Blush') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Roof terrace, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The autumn foliage colour is off-set well by the creamy variegated foliage of these plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria 'Blush'

Other names

Purple loosestrife 'Blush', Purple grass 'Blush', Spiked loosestrife 'Blush', Rainbow weed 'Blush', Rose loosestrife 'Blush', Rosy strip 'Blush', Long purples 'Blush', Black blood 'Blush'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blush' _ 'Blush' is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with upright, branching stems bearing dense spikes of small, star-shaped, pale pink flowers from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Can be invasive otherwise.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria 'Blush' (Purple loosestrife 'Blush') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Roof terrace, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The autumn foliage colour is off-set well by the creamy variegated foliage of these plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel