OK
In progress indicator

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' (Loosestrife 'Robert')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert'

Other names

Loosestrife 'Robert', Lythrum 'Robert'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Robert' _ 'Robert' is a clump-forming perennial with erect branched stems bearing spikes of purple-pink starry flowers summer to autumn. Can be invasive.


Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Can be invasive otherwise.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' (Loosestrife 'Robert') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Roof terrace, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

The autumn foliage colour is off-set well by the creamy variegated foliage of these plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert'

Other names

Loosestrife 'Robert', Lythrum 'Robert'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Robert' _ 'Robert' is a clump-forming perennial with erect branched stems bearing spikes of purple-pink starry flowers summer to autumn. Can be invasive.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to prevent self-seeding. Can be invasive otherwise.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' (Loosestrife 'Robert') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Bog garden, City, Coastal, Containers, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Roof terrace, Waterside, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

The autumn foliage colour is off-set well by the creamy variegated foliage of these plants.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

lythrum robert

HI can i plant this plant near conifers, i have a south facing garden so its really hot most of the time so am worried it wont survive in the full sun. please could you advise. regards margaret read more

There are 0 active discussions about Lythrum salicaria 'Robert' (Loosestrife 'Robert')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Peter Sutton
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The South Oxfordshire Landscape Garden

By garden designer Rory Andrews. The inspiration for this show garden is the Brunel railway bridge on the River Thames, between Moulsford and Cholsey in South Oxfordshire, and the native planting… read more

A Matter of Urgency Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel