OK
In progress indicator

Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple' (Purple loosestrife Dropmore Purple')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple'

Other names

Purple loosestrife Dropmore Purple', Lythrum salicaria 'Dropmore Purple'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dropmore Purple' _ 'Dropmore Purple' is a tall, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and spires of purple-pink flowers in mid to late summer.


Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple' (Purple loosestrife Dropmore Purple') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple'

Other names

Purple loosestrife Dropmore Purple', Lythrum salicaria 'Dropmore Purple'

Genus

Lythrum Lythrum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dropmore Purple' _ 'Dropmore Purple' is a tall, clump-forming herbaceous perennial with mid-green, lance-shaped leaves and spires of purple-pink flowers in mid to late summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Deadhead before seeds develop. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Lythrum virgatum 'Dropmore Purple' (Purple loosestrife Dropmore Purple') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in any moist, wet soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

Gardening for bumblebees

By Bumblebee Conservation Trust. Wildflowers have become scarce in the countryside because we've lost  many traditional habitats like hedgerows, hay meadows and chalk grassland. Wherever you… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel