OK
In progress indicator

Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume' (Plume poppy 'Kelway's Coral Plume')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume'

Other names

Plume poppy 'Kelway's Coral Plume', Macleaya microcarpa 'Coral Plume'

Genus

Macleaya Macleaya

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelway's Coral Plume' _ 'Kelway's Coral Plume' is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with large, rounded and lobed, grey-green leaves, paler beneath, and large, open panicles of tiny, pale pink flowers in summer.


Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume' (Plume poppy 'Kelway's Coral Plume') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows in any soil, but does best in deep, moderately fertile soil that is moist, but well-drained. This plant will need plenty of space and can be invasive on sandy soils. Provide shelter from cold wind in sun (will tolerate partial shade).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume'

Other names

Plume poppy 'Kelway's Coral Plume', Macleaya microcarpa 'Coral Plume'

Genus

Macleaya Macleaya

Variety or Cultivar

'Kelway's Coral Plume' _ 'Kelway's Coral Plume' is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial with large, rounded and lobed, grey-green leaves, paler beneath, and large, open panicles of tiny, pale pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Pale-brown in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Macleaya microcarpa 'Kelway's Coral Plume' (Plume poppy 'Kelway's Coral Plume') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grows in any soil, but does best in deep, moderately fertile soil that is moist, but well-drained. This plant will need plenty of space and can be invasive on sandy soils. Provide shelter from cold wind in sun (will tolerate partial shade).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah Oates
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel