OK
In progress indicator

Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo' (Plume poppy 'Flamingo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo'

Other names

Plume poppy 'Flamingo, Macleaya cordata 'Flamingo'

Genus

Macleaya Macleaya

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a large herbaceous perennial with large, lobed, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and tall plumes of creamy-pink flowers in late summer.


Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo' is: Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo' (Plume poppy 'Flamingo) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in any soil, but does best in deep, moderately fertile soil that is moist, but well-drained. This plant will need plenty of space and can be invasive on sandy soils. Provide shelter from cold wind in sun (will tolerate partial shade).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo'

Other names

Plume poppy 'Flamingo, Macleaya cordata 'Flamingo'

Genus

Macleaya Macleaya

Variety or Cultivar

'Flamingo' _ 'Flamingo' is a large herbaceous perennial with large, lobed, grey-green leaves, white beneath, and tall plumes of creamy-pink flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Tall, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut to the base in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Macleaya x kewensis 'Flamingo' (Plume poppy 'Flamingo) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in any soil, but does best in deep, moderately fertile soil that is moist, but well-drained. This plant will need plenty of space and can be invasive on sandy soils. Provide shelter from cold wind in sun (will tolerate partial shade).

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel