OK
In progress indicator

Macrozamia moorei (Moore's cycad)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Macrozamia moorei

Other names

Moore's cycad, Carnarvon gorge macrozamia, Encephalartos moorei

Genus

Macrozamia Macrozamia

Species

M. moorei - M. moorei is a palm-like cycad with a thick, columnar trunk and whorls of dark blue-green leaves with narrowly lance-shaped leaflets. Cylindrical, green female cones and shorter, green male cones in summer are followed by oval fruit with bright red seeds.


Macrozamia moorei is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Parts of this plant, particularly the seeds, are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-30 degrees C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Macrozamia moorei (Moore's cycad) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun with midday shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light & shade from midday sun. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Macrozamia moorei

Other names

Moore's cycad, Carnarvon gorge macrozamia, Encephalartos moorei

Genus

Macrozamia Macrozamia

Species

M. moorei - M. moorei is a palm-like cycad with a thick, columnar trunk and whorls of dark blue-green leaves with narrowly lance-shaped leaflets. Cylindrical, green female cones and shorter, green male cones in summer are followed by oval fruit with bright red seeds.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Toxicity

Parts of this plant, particularly the seeds, are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed at 24-30 degrees C.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Macrozamia moorei (Moore's cycad) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun with midday shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full light & shade from midday sun. Water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel