OK
In progress indicator

Madia elegans (Common madia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Madia elegans

Other names

Common madia, Common tarweed

Genus

Madia Madia

Species

M. elegans - M. elegans is an erect annual with hairy, branching stems, narrow, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, yellow, daisy-like flowers with maroon spots at the base of each petal. Flowers open in the morning and are closed by midday.


Madia elegans is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Madia elegans (Common madia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny position in spring, once danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Madia elegans

Other names

Common madia, Common tarweed

Genus

Madia Madia

Species

M. elegans - M. elegans is an erect annual with hairy, branching stems, narrow, linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in summer, yellow, daisy-like flowers with maroon spots at the base of each petal. Flowers open in the morning and are closed by midday.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Madia elegans (Common madia) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Sow seeds in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny position in spring, once danger of frost has passed.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Michael Bent
My Garden
My Garden
Depalo Vito
Ginia and Ed’s Garden
Ginia and Ed’s Garden
Phil Stanley-Berridge

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel