OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia acuminata (Blue magnolia)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
20m
Max height
15m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia acuminata

Other names

Blue magnolia, Cucumber tree

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. acuminata - M. acuminata is a conical, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, lighter and softly hairy beneath, and upright, cup-shaped, yellow-green flowers as the leaves emerge in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by cone-like fruit maturing red in late summer and autumn.


Magnolia acuminata is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia acuminata (Blue magnolia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Flower buds may be damaged by late frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia acuminata

Other names

Blue magnolia, Cucumber tree

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. acuminata - M. acuminata is a conical, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves, lighter and softly hairy beneath, and upright, cup-shaped, yellow-green flowers as the leaves emerge in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by cone-like fruit maturing red in late summer and autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia acuminata (Blue magnolia) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Flower buds may be damaged by late frost.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel