OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal' (Blue magnolia 'Blue Opal')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
15m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal'

Other names

Blue magnolia 'Blue Opal', Cucumber tree 'Blue Opal', Magnolia acuminata 'Henry Blue'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Opal' _ 'Blue Opal' is a conical, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and upright, blue buds opening to cup-shaped, yellow flowers as the leaves emerge in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by cone-like fruit maturing red in late summer and autumn.


Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal' is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Upright

Flower

Yellow, Flushed blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal' (Blue magnolia 'Blue Opal') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Flower buds may be damaged by late frost. Will reach 4-6m in 10 years with a maximum height of 15m at full maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal'

Other names

Blue magnolia 'Blue Opal', Cucumber tree 'Blue Opal', Magnolia acuminata 'Henry Blue'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Opal' _ 'Blue Opal' is a conical, deciduous tree with broadly ovate to elliptic, mid- to bright green leaves, softly hairy beneath, and upright, blue buds opening to cup-shaped, yellow flowers as the leaves emerge in late spring and early summer. Flowers are followed by cone-like fruit maturing red in late summer and autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Flushed blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia acuminata 'Blue Opal' (Blue magnolia 'Blue Opal') will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Flower buds may be damaged by late frost. Will reach 4-6m in 10 years with a maximum height of 15m at full maturity.

Soil type

Loamy, Clay

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Clay Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel