OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia 'Betty' (Magnolia 'Betty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Betty'

Other names

Magnolia 'Betty', Magnolia ashei 'Betty'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Betty' _ 'Betty' is a vigorous, medium-sized, deciduous shrub with ovate, mid-green leaves and, in spring on bare branches, large, tulip-shaped flowers, deep purple-red outside and creamy-white within.


Magnolia 'Betty' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Coral spot , Honey fungus Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia 'Betty' (Magnolia 'Betty') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Betty'

Other names

Magnolia 'Betty', Magnolia ashei 'Betty'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Betty' _ 'Betty' is a vigorous, medium-sized, deciduous shrub with ovate, mid-green leaves and, in spring on bare branches, large, tulip-shaped flowers, deep purple-red outside and creamy-white within.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia 'Betty' (Magnolia 'Betty') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

LG Smart Garden

Inspired by the concept of intelligent homes, LG’s Smart Garden was created to demonstrate how technology can be incorporated harmoniously into the garden, as well as the home. Designer Hay… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel