OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia denudata (Lily tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia denudata

Other names

Slender magnolia, Magnolia heptapeta, Lily tree, Yulan

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. denudata - M. denudata is a deciduous tree forming pure white, tulip shaped flowers with a citrus-lemon fragrance in spring.


Magnolia denudata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant

Tree shape

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia denudata (Lily tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia denudata

Other names

Slender magnolia, Magnolia heptapeta, Lily tree, Yulan

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. denudata - M. denudata is a deciduous tree forming pure white, tulip shaped flowers with a citrus-lemon fragrance in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant

Tree shape

Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia denudata (Lily tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
John Charnock
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel