OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond' (Lily tree 'Double Diamond')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
7m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond'

Other names

Lily tree 'Double Diamond', Yulan 'Double Diamond', Slender magnolia 'Double Diamond', Magnolia heptapeta 'Double Diamond'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Diamond' _ 'Double Diamond' is an upright, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, double, cup-shaped, white flowers blooming in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are often followed by cone-like, red fruit.


Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant

Habit

Rounded

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in summer when the tree is in full leaf.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond' (Lily tree 'Double Diamond') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Late frost may damage flower buds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond'

Other names

Lily tree 'Double Diamond', Yulan 'Double Diamond', Slender magnolia 'Double Diamond', Magnolia heptapeta 'Double Diamond'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Double Diamond' _ 'Double Diamond' is an upright, deciduous tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, double, cup-shaped, white flowers blooming in spring before the leaves emerge. Flowers are often followed by cone-like, red fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fragrant

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Prune in summer when the tree is in full leaf.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia denudata 'Double Diamond' (Lily tree 'Double Diamond') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 7m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Late frost may damage flower buds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel