OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud' (Temple magnolia 'Silver Cloud')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud'

Other names

Temple magnolia 'Silver Cloud', Sweet michelia 'Silver Cloud', Michelia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud', Michelia manipurensis 'Silver Cloud'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Cloud' _ 'Silver Cloud' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen tree or large shrub bearing long, oval, glossy, dark green leaves with silky, grey hairs beneath. Strongly fragrant, bowl-shaped, cream flowers bloom in late spring and early summer.


Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud' (Temple magnolia 'Silver Cloud') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in with added bark in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud'

Other names

Temple magnolia 'Silver Cloud', Sweet michelia 'Silver Cloud', Michelia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud', Michelia manipurensis 'Silver Cloud'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Silver Cloud' _ 'Silver Cloud' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen tree or large shrub bearing long, oval, glossy, dark green leaves with silky, grey hairs beneath. Strongly fragrant, bowl-shaped, cream flowers bloom in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia doltsopa 'Silver Cloud' (Temple magnolia 'Silver Cloud') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Conservatory, City, Beds and borders, Woodland

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in with added bark in full light with shade from hot sun. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth; water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel