OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia 'Elizabeth' (Magnolia 'Elizabeth')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Elizabeth'

Other names

Magnolia 'Elizabeth', Magnolia x brooklynensis 'Elizabeth'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth' _ 'Elizabeth', a hybrid between Magnolia acuminata and Magnolia denudata, is a large, conical, deciduous tree with ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant primrose yellow flowers fading to cream in spring before the leaves emerge.


Magnolia 'Elizabeth' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Tree shape

Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia 'Elizabeth' (Magnolia 'Elizabeth') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Elizabeth'

Other names

Magnolia 'Elizabeth', Magnolia x brooklynensis 'Elizabeth'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Elizabeth' _ 'Elizabeth', a hybrid between Magnolia acuminata and Magnolia denudata, is a large, conical, deciduous tree with ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant primrose yellow flowers fading to cream in spring before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Tree shape

Conical

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia 'Elizabeth' (Magnolia 'Elizabeth') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Containers, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

magnolia elizabeth

i have had this plant for about 4 years and although it buds every year i never get any flowers it is planted in an area of semi shade in a sheltered position any suggestions read more

There are 0 active discussions about Magnolia 'Elizabeth' (Magnolia 'Elizabeth')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Urban Green
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Ebbs

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel