OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata (Pyramid magnolia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata

Other names

Pyramid magnolia, Magnolia pyramidata, Magnolia fraseri subsp. pyramidata, Magnolia auriculata var. pyramidata

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. fraseri var. pyramidata - M. fraseri var. pyramidata is a conical, semi-evergreen tree with large, glossy, rhombic to spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves and pungent, creamy-white flowers from early spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by red fruit turning dark brown when ripe, splitting to reveal bright red seeds.


Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Conical

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed in water 24 hours before sowing. Sow outdoors in autumn for spring germination or cold stratify for at least 60 days and sow in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata (Pyramid magnolia) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata

Other names

Pyramid magnolia, Magnolia pyramidata, Magnolia fraseri subsp. pyramidata, Magnolia auriculata var. pyramidata

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. fraseri var. pyramidata - M. fraseri var. pyramidata is a conical, semi-evergreen tree with large, glossy, rhombic to spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves and pungent, creamy-white flowers from early spring to early summer. Flowers are followed by red fruit turning dark brown when ripe, splitting to reveal bright red seeds.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Cream in Spring; Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 after flowering.

Propagation

Soak seed in water 24 hours before sowing. Sow outdoors in autumn for spring germination or cold stratify for at least 60 days and sow in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia fraseri var. pyramidata (Pyramid magnolia) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel