OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia grandiflora (Bull bay)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia grandiflora

Other names

Bull bay, Loblolly magnolia, Southern magnolia, Great laurel-leaved magnolia, Large-flowered magnolia, Laurel magnolia

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. grandiflora - M. grandiflora is an evergreen, rounded tree with a dense cover of glossy green to dark green leaves. In summer until autumn it bears fragrant, bowl-shaped white flowers.


Magnolia grandiflora is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Tree shape

Rounded

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 13 if wall trained.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia grandiflora (Bull bay) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia grandiflora

Other names

Bull bay, Loblolly magnolia, Southern magnolia, Great laurel-leaved magnolia, Large-flowered magnolia, Laurel magnolia

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. grandiflora - M. grandiflora is an evergreen, rounded tree with a dense cover of glossy green to dark green leaves. In summer until autumn it bears fragrant, bowl-shaped white flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower

Tree shape

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer; Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 13 if wall trained.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia grandiflora (Bull bay) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Natasha Bondy
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Surrey Hills garden
Surrey Hills garden
Rae Wilkinson
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Chill out garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD  The back garden of this terraced Greenwich town house was re-landscaped to create an outdoor room, designed to reflect the… read more

Victorian North Facing Garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. This dreary north-facing London back garden was transformed into a pretty space with large flowering borders, a lawn and a seating area at… read more

Just Retirement Garden

Designed by Jack Dunkley. The garden takes inspiration from one’s progression to retirement, where you have time to take in your surroundings and enjoy the senses the garden stimulates. read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel