OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire' (Bull bay 'Sweet Spire')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire'

Other names

Bull bay 'Sweet Spire', Southern magnolia 'Sweet Spire', Large-flowered magnolia 'Sweet Spire', Laurel magnolia 'Sweet Spire'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Spire' _ 'Sweet Spire' is a compact, columnar, evergreen tree with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-brown beneath, and large, fragrant, cup-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late spring or early summer to early autumn.


Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Compact

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot , Honey fungus Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire' (Bull bay 'Sweet Spire') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Architectural, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil. Dislikes pollution. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire'

Other names

Bull bay 'Sweet Spire', Southern magnolia 'Sweet Spire', Large-flowered magnolia 'Sweet Spire', Laurel magnolia 'Sweet Spire'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Sweet Spire' _ 'Sweet Spire' is a compact, columnar, evergreen tree with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves, reddish-brown beneath, and large, fragrant, cup-shaped, creamy-white flowers from late spring or early summer to early autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Broadly columnar, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Cream in Spring; White, Cream in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in spring. Pruning group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia grandiflora 'Sweet Spire' (Bull bay 'Sweet Spire') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, City, Architectural, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates dry, alkaline soil. Dislikes pollution. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel