OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams' (Magnolia 'J.C. Williams')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams'

Other names

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams', Magnolia 'Caerhays New Purple'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'J.C. Williams' _ 'J.C. Williams' is a broadly upright tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, bowl-shaped, reddish-purpele flowers blooming in early spring as or before the leaves emerge.


Magnolia 'J.C. Williams' is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams' (Magnolia 'J.C. Williams') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams'

Other names

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams', Magnolia 'Caerhays New Purple'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'J.C. Williams' _ 'J.C. Williams' is a broadly upright tree with oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, bowl-shaped, reddish-purpele flowers blooming in early spring as or before the leaves emerge.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Glasshouse red spider mite

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 in midsummer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia 'J.C. Williams' (Magnolia 'J.C. Williams') will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Needs shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel