OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird' (Small-leaf Chinese magnolia 'Snowbird')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird'

Other names

Small-leaf Chinese magnolia 'Snowbird', Magnolia dianica 'Snowbird', Michelia yunnanensis 'Snowbird', Shrubby michelia 'Snowbird'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowbird' _ 'Snowbird' is an upright to mound-forming, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with leathery, ovate to elliptic, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and hairy, reddish-brown buds opening to fragrant, saucer-shaped, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer, flowering again from late summer to early autumn.


Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

Coral spot , Honey fungus Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird' (Small-leaf Chinese magnolia 'Snowbird') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Protection may be needed from frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird'

Other names

Small-leaf Chinese magnolia 'Snowbird', Magnolia dianica 'Snowbird', Michelia yunnanensis 'Snowbird', Shrubby michelia 'Snowbird'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowbird' _ 'Snowbird' is an upright to mound-forming, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen shrub with leathery, ovate to elliptic, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and hairy, reddish-brown buds opening to fragrant, saucer-shaped, white flowers from mid-spring to early summer, flowering again from late summer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Cream, White in Spring; Cream, White in Summer; White, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Honey fungus

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia laevifolia 'Snowbird' (Small-leaf Chinese magnolia 'Snowbird') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich, neutral to acid soil in full sun or partial shade. Protection may be needed from frost and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel