OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia liliiflora (Purple magnolia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9ft 10in
Max height
13ft 1in
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia liliiflora

Other names

Purple magnolia, Magnolia quinquepeta, Magnolia atropurpurea, Magnolia discolor, Magnolia gracilis, Magnolia obovata var. purpurea, Magnolia purpurea, Mulan magnolia, Lily magnolia, Tulip magnolia, Woody-orchid, Yulania liliiflora

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. liliiflora - M. liliiflora is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and upright, goblet-shaped, purple-pink flowers from spring into summer.


Magnolia liliiflora is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia liliiflora (Purple magnolia) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Containers, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia liliiflora

Other names

Purple magnolia, Magnolia quinquepeta, Magnolia atropurpurea, Magnolia discolor, Magnolia gracilis, Magnolia obovata var. purpurea, Magnolia purpurea, Mulan magnolia, Lily magnolia, Tulip magnolia, Woody-orchid, Yulania liliiflora

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Species

M. liliiflora - M. liliiflora is a bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and upright, goblet-shaped, purple-pink flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers.

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Spring; Purplish-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia liliiflora (Purple magnolia) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 13ft 1in after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Containers, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Unknown

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel