OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia 'Old Port' (Magnolia 'Old Port')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Old Port'

Other names

Magnolia 'Old Port', Magnolia liliiflora 'Old Port'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Old Port' _ 'Old Port' is a vigorous, rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and, in spring, upright, cup-shaped, purple-flushed, white flowers, reddish-purple on the reverse.


Magnolia 'Old Port' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia 'Old Port' (Magnolia 'Old Port') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Containers, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Magnolia 'Old Port'

Other names

Magnolia 'Old Port', Magnolia liliiflora 'Old Port'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Old Port' _ 'Old Port' is a vigorous, rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate to elliptic, dark green leaves and, in spring, upright, cup-shaped, purple-flushed, white flowers, reddish-purple on the reverse.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Reddish-purple in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Grey mould , Honey fungus , Leaf spot , Virus

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia 'Old Port' (Magnolia 'Old Port') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland, Containers, Flower Arranging

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in sun or partial shade. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel