OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy' (Saucer magnolia 'Andre Leroy')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy'

Other names

Saucer magnolia 'Andre Leroy', Magnolia x soulangeana 'André Leroy'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Andre Leroy' _ 'Andre Leroy' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or compact, multi-stemmed tree with large, oblong, mid-green leaves turning yellow-green in autumn and fragrant, goblet-shaped, purple-pink flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in spring.


Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1(light pruning) in midsummer

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy' (Saucer magnolia 'Andre Leroy') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy'

Other names

Saucer magnolia 'Andre Leroy', Magnolia x soulangeana 'André Leroy'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Andre Leroy' _ 'Andre Leroy' is a rounded, deciduous shrub or compact, multi-stemmed tree with large, oblong, mid-green leaves turning yellow-green in autumn and fragrant, goblet-shaped, purple-pink flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1(light pruning) in midsummer

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Andre Leroy' (Saucer magnolia 'Andre Leroy') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel