OK
In progress indicator

Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian' (Saucer magnolia 'Lilliputian')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian'

Other names

Saucer magnolia 'Lilliputian', Magnolia x soulangiana 'Liliputian'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilliputian' _ 'Lilliputian' is a spreading to broadly conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with large, oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, goblet-shaped, pink or pink-flushed, white flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in spring.


Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact, Spreading

Flower

White, Pink, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1(light pruning) in midsummer

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian' (Saucer magnolia 'Lilliputian') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian'

Other names

Saucer magnolia 'Lilliputian', Magnolia x soulangiana 'Liliputian'

Genus

Magnolia Magnolia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lilliputian' _ 'Lilliputian' is a spreading to broadly conical, deciduous shrub or small tree with large, oblong to ovate, mid-green leaves and fragrant, goblet-shaped, pink or pink-flushed, white flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flower

Habit

Broadly conical, Compact, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink, Flushed pink in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Horse chestnut scale , Snails

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1(light pruning) in midsummer

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Magnolia x soulangiana 'Lilliputian' (Saucer magnolia 'Lilliputian') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, humus-rich soil. Some protection may be needed from late winter frosts. Can be wall-trained.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel