OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia aquifolium (Oregon grape)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia aquifolium

Other names

Oregon grape, Holly-leaved berberis, Mountain grape, Rocky Mountain grape, Berberis aquifolium

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. aquifolium - M. aquifolium is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate, spiny-toothed, dark green leaflets and clustered racemes of yellow flowers in spring followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Mahonia aquifolium is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Purple, Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia aquifolium (Oregon grape) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia aquifolium

Other names

Oregon grape, Holly-leaved berberis, Mountain grape, Rocky Mountain grape, Berberis aquifolium

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. aquifolium - M. aquifolium is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into leathery, ovate, spiny-toothed, dark green leaflets and clustered racemes of yellow flowers in spring followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn; Purple, Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia aquifolium (Oregon grape) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Mahonia aquifolium

AW Oregon Grape as a border shrub

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mahonia aquifolium

It is a welcome and useful source of nectar and pollen for bees. The dense clusters of bell-shaped flowers are bright lemon-yellow. These give way to black berries which may be taken by various… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Mahonia aquifolium (Oregon grape)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel