OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia duclouxiana (Siam grape holly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia duclouxiana

Other names

Siam grape holly, Berberis duclouxiana, Mahonia siamensis, Mahonia flavida , Berberis flavida, Berberis borealis, Berberis dolichostylis, Berberis napaulensis var. napaulensis, Mahonia mairei

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. duclouxiana - M. duclouxiana is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to elliptic, spiny-toothed, yellow to olive-green leaflets and erect racemes of golden-yellow flowers from mid-autumn to early spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark purple fruit.


Mahonia duclouxiana is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Yellow-green, Olive green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia duclouxiana (Siam grape holly) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Suitable for a woodland setting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia duclouxiana

Other names

Siam grape holly, Berberis duclouxiana, Mahonia siamensis, Mahonia flavida , Berberis flavida, Berberis borealis, Berberis dolichostylis, Berberis napaulensis var. napaulensis, Mahonia mairei

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. duclouxiana - M. duclouxiana is an upright, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to elliptic, spiny-toothed, yellow to olive-green leaflets and erect racemes of golden-yellow flowers from mid-autumn to early spring. Flowers are followed by spherical, dark purple fruit.

Native to

Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Spring; Golden-yellow in Autumn; Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Yellow-green, Olive green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia duclouxiana (Siam grape holly) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Suitable for a woodland setting.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel