OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira' (Oregon grape 'Narihira')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Narihira', Mahonia eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis 'Narihira', Narrow-leaved mahonia 'Narihira', Grape holly 'Narihira', Mahonia confusa 'Narihira'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Narihira' _ 'Narihira' is an upright, evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with widely-spaced, lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, dark green leaflets and, in autumn, arching to spreading racemes of lightly fragrant, bright yellow flowers followed by spherical, purple-blue fruit.


Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira' (Oregon grape 'Narihira') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

More tender than other Mahonias, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Against a shaded wall is ideal.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Narihira', Mahonia eurybracteata subsp. ganpinensis 'Narihira', Narrow-leaved mahonia 'Narihira', Grape holly 'Narihira', Mahonia confusa 'Narihira'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Narihira' _ 'Narihira' is an upright, evergreen shrub bearing pinnate leaves with widely-spaced, lance-shaped, sparsely toothed, dark green leaflets and, in autumn, arching to spreading racemes of lightly fragrant, bright yellow flowers followed by spherical, purple-blue fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia eurybracteata 'Narihira' (Oregon grape 'Narihira') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

More tender than other Mahonias, grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Against a shaded wall is ideal.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel