OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia gracilipes (Chinese mahonia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia gracilipes

Other names

Berberis gracilipes, Chinese mahonia

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. gracilipes - M. gracilipes is an upright, evergreen with shrub with long, arching, pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark blue-green leaflets, white beneath and flushed reddish-purple in winter. Slender, lax racemes of cupped, reddish-pink and yellow flowers from late summer into autumn are followed by blue-black fruit.


Mahonia gracilipes is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Arching

Flower

Reddish pink, Yellow in Summer; Reddish pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia gracilipes (Chinese mahonia) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Prefers damp, slightly acid to neutral soil. Against a shaded wall is ideal.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia gracilipes

Other names

Berberis gracilipes, Chinese mahonia

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. gracilipes - M. gracilipes is an upright, evergreen with shrub with long, arching, pinnate leaves divided into ovate, toothed, dark blue-green leaflets, white beneath and flushed reddish-purple in winter. Slender, lax racemes of cupped, reddish-pink and yellow flowers from late summer into autumn are followed by blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright, Arching


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink, Yellow in Summer; Reddish pink, Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia gracilipes (Chinese mahonia) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, partially shaded site. Prefers damp, slightly acid to neutral soil. Against a shaded wall is ideal.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel