OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia lomariifolia (Lomaria-leaved mahonia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia lomariifolia

Other names

Lomaria-leaved mahonia, Mahonia oiwakensis subsp. lomariifolia

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. lomariifolia - M. lomariifolia is an erect, evergreen shrub with thick stems bearing pinnate, sharply-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant yellow flowers from late autumn to winter, followed by oval, blue-black fruit.


Mahonia lomariifolia is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower has a slight fragrance.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia lomariifolia (Lomaria-leaved mahonia) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in a part or full shade. Plant in a sheltered position away from cold, drying winds. It will tolerate a sunny position if the soil is not dry.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia lomariifolia

Other names

Lomaria-leaved mahonia, Mahonia oiwakensis subsp. lomariifolia

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. lomariifolia - M. lomariifolia is an erect, evergreen shrub with thick stems bearing pinnate, sharply-toothed, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant yellow flowers from late autumn to winter, followed by oval, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flower has a slight fragrance.

Habit

Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia lomariifolia (Lomaria-leaved mahonia) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich soil in a part or full shade. Plant in a sheltered position away from cold, drying winds. It will tolerate a sunny position if the soil is not dry.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel