OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia nervosa (Dwarf Oregon grape)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia nervosa

Other names

Dwarf Oregon grape, Ribbed-leaved barberry, Cascade Oregon grape, Dull Oregon grape, Berberis nervosa

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. nervosa - M. nervosa is a compact, suckering, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, flushed reddish-purple in winter. Dense racemes of yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by round, blue-black fruit.


Mahonia nervosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Compact

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn. Stratify seeds.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia nervosa (Dwarf Oregon grape) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Banks and Slopes, Architectural, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia nervosa

Other names

Dwarf Oregon grape, Ribbed-leaved barberry, Cascade Oregon grape, Dull Oregon grape, Berberis nervosa

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. nervosa - M. nervosa is a compact, suckering, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into glossy, ovate, oblong, or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets, flushed reddish-purple in winter. Dense racemes of yellow flowers in late spring and early summer are followed by round, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Suckering, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Flushed purple in Winter; Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation

Sow seed in autumn. Stratify seeds.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia nervosa (Dwarf Oregon grape) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Banks and Slopes, Architectural, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil is kept consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel