OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia 'Volcano' (Oregon grape 'Volcano')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia 'Volcano'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Volcano', Mahonia 'MYOY'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped, spine-toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of reddish-brown buds opening to golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.


Mahonia 'Volcano' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia 'Volcano' (Oregon grape 'Volcano') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia 'Volcano'

Other names

Oregon grape 'Volcano', Mahonia 'MYOY'

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a compact, upright, bushy, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into narrowly lance-shaped, spine-toothed, glossy, dark green leaflets and dense racemes of reddish-brown buds opening to golden-yellow flowers from late summer into autumn followed by spherical, blue-black fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Upright


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer; Golden-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia 'Volcano' (Oregon grape 'Volcano') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel