OK
In progress indicator

Mahonia x media (Oregon grape)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mahonia x media

Other names

Oregon grape, Grape holly

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. x media - M. x media is an erect, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into numerous ovate to lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of cup-shaped, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter. Flowers are followed by ovoid, blue or purple-blue fruit.


Mahonia x media is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mahonia x media (Oregon grape) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Mahonia x media

Other names

Oregon grape, Grape holly

Genus

Mahonia Mahonia

Species

M. x media - M. x media is an erect, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into numerous ovate to lance-shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green leaflets and erect then spreading racemes of cup-shaped, lightly fragrant, yellow flowers from late autumn to late winter. Flowers are followed by ovoid, blue or purple-blue fruit.

Native to

China

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Autumn; Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mahonia x media (Oregon grape) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution, Wildlife, Drought Tolerant, Ground Cover, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in shade or partial shade. Tolerates full sun if soil remain consistently moist.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel